Courses at ISY

Computer Vision Laboratory

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
TSBB06 Multidimensional Signal Analysis Mårten Wadenbäck 6 hp A HT1, 2 2, 3 Sv/En
TSBB08 Digital Image Processing Maria Magnusson 6 hp A HT1 4 Sv/En
TSBB11 Images and Graphics, Project Course CDIO Mårten Wadenbäck 12 hp A HT1, 2 4, 4 Sv/En
TSBB14 Signal and Image Processing Maria Magnusson 6 hp G2 HT1, 2 3, 3 Sv
TSBB15 Computer Vision Per-Erik Forssén 12 hp A VT1, 2 1, 3 Sv/En
TSBB18 Embedded Perception Systems Mårten Wadenbäck 6 hp G2 VT1 3 Sv
TSBB19 Machine Learning for Computer Vision Per-Erik Forssén 6 hp A HT1 2 En
TSBB21 Computational Photography Maria Magnusson 6 hp A HT2 4 Sv/En
TSBB31 Medical Images Maria Magnusson 6 hp G2 HT1 1 Sv
TSBB32 Linear Systems Lasse Alfredsson 8 hp G2 VT1, 2 1, 1 Sv
TSBB33 3D Computer Vision Per-Erik Forssén 6 hp A VT2 3 Sv/En
TSBB34 Computer Vision for Video Analysis Michael Felsberg 6 hp A VT1 1 Sv/En
TSDT18 Signals and Systems Lasse Alfredsson 6 hp G2 HT2 3 Sv
TSDT84 Signals and Systems, and Transform Theory Lasse Alfredsson 8 hp G2 HT1, 2 4, 3 Sv

Computer Engineering

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
TSEA22 Switching Theory and Logical Design Anders Nilsson 6 hp G1 VT1 1 Sv/En
TSEA26 Design of Embedded DSP Processor Oscar Gustafsson 6 hp A HT2 2 En
TSEA28 Computer Hardware and Architecture Y Kent Palmkvist 6 hp G1 VT1, 2 1, 3 Sv
TSEA29 Microcomputer, Project Laboratory Anders Nilsson 8 hp G2 HT1, 2 3, - Sv
TSEA44 Computer Hardware - a System on Chip Kent Palmkvist 6 hp A HT2 1 En
TSEA51 Switching Theory and Logical Design Mattias Krysander 4 hp G1 HT1 2 Sv
TSEA52 Switching Theory and Logical Design Mattias Krysander 6 hp G1 HT1, 2 2, 4 Sv
TSEA56 Electronics Engineering - Bachelor Project Mattias Krysander 16 hp G2 VT1, 2 2, - Sv
TSEA57 Computer Hardware and Architecture Anders Nilsson 6 hp G1 VT2 4 Sv
TSEA77 Computer Hardware and Architecture Michael Josefsson 4 hp G1 VT2 4 Sv
TSEA81 Computer Engineering and Real-time Systems Kent Palmkvist 6 hp A HT2 4 Sv
TSEA82 Computer Hardware and Architecture Anders Nilsson 4 hp G1 VT2 4 Sv
TSEA83 Computer Hardware and Architecture Anders Nilsson 8 hp G1 VT1, 2 2, 2 Sv
TSEA84 Digital Design Project Oscar Gustafsson 6 hp A HT1, 2 1, 3 Sv/En
TSIU02 Computer Hardware and Architecture Michael Josefsson 4 hp G1 HT2 2 Sv
TSIU03 System Design Kent Palmkvist 8 hp G2 HT1 1 En
TSIU05 Switching Theory and Logical Design Michael Josefsson 8 hp G1 HT0, 1 -, 3 Sv
TSIU51 Project with Microcontroller Michael Josefsson 8 hp G1 VT1, 2 3, - Sv
TSTE12 Design of Digital Systems Kent Palmkvist 6 hp A HT1 3 Sv/En
TSTE17 System Design Kent Palmkvist 12 hp A HT1, 2 4, 4 Sv/En
TSTE87 Application-Specific Integrated Circuits Oscar Gustafsson 6 hp A VT2 2 Sv/En

Integrated Circuits and Systems

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
TMEL08 Electrical Systems Sivert Lundgren 6 hp G2 HT1 2 Sv
TSEI01 Analog Electronic Circuits Jacob Wikner 8 hp G1 HT2 3 Sv
TSEI03 Digital Circuits Mark Vesterbacka 4 hp G2 HT1 2 Sv/En
TSEI11 Circuit Theory and Transform Methods Mark Vesterbacka 10 hp G1 VT2 3 Sv
TSEI12 Analog Circuits, second course Jacob Wikner 6 hp G2 VT1 3 Sv
TSEK02 Radio Electronics Alireza Saberkari 6 hp A HT2 3 En
TSEK03 Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits Alireza Saberkari 6 hp A HT1 2 En
TSEK06 VLSI Design Atila Alvandpour 12 hp A VT1, 2 4, 4 En
TSEK07 Test and measurement of integrated circuits Alireza Saberkari 6 hp A HT2 1 En
TSEK11 Evaluation of an Integrated Circuit Atila Alvandpour 2 hp A HT2 - En
TSEK37 Analog CMOS Integrated Circuits Alireza Saberkari 6 hp A HT2 1 En
TSEK38 Radio Frequency Transceiver Design Alireza Saberkari 6 hp A VT1 2 En
TSIU09 Introduction to Bachelor Thesis Mark Vesterbacka 4 hp G2 VT1 2 Sv
TSTE05 Electronics and Measurement Technology Mikael Olofsson 8 hp G1 HT1, 2 2, 3 Sv
TSTE24 Electronics Jacob Wikner 5 hp G1 HT1 3 Sv
TSTE25 Power Electronics Tomas Uno Jonsson 6 hp A HT1 3 Sv/En
TSTE26 Powergrid and Technology for Renewable Production Tomas Uno Jonsson 6 hp A HT2 3 En
TSTE27 Analog and Discrete-Time Integrated Circuits Jacob Wikner 6 hp A VT1 3 Sv/En
TSTE85 Low Power Electronics Mark Vesterbacka 6 hp A HT2 2 En
TSTE86 Digital Integrated Circuits Mark Vesterbacka 6 hp A HT1 2 En
TSTE92 Electric Circuits Mikael Olofsson 6 hp G1 VT2 4 Sv
TSTE93 Analog Circuits Mark Vesterbacka 6 hp G2 VT1, 2 1, 1 Sv
TSTE95 Electronics Jacob Wikner 4 hp G1 HT1 3 Sv

Vehicular systems

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
TSFS02 Vehicle Dynamics and Control Jan Åslund 6 hp A HT2 1 Sv
TSFS03 Vehicle Propulsion Systems Lars Eriksson 6 hp A VT2 3 En
TSFS04 Electrical Drives Daniel Jung 6 hp G2 VT1 4 Sv
TSFS06 Diagnosis and Supervision Johan Löfberg 6 hp A VT2 1 Sv
TSFS09 Modelling and Control of Engines and Drivelines Lars Eriksson 6 hp A HT1, 2 4, 3 Sv
TSFS11 Electrical and Energy Technology Christofer Sundström 6 hp G2 VT2 4 Sv
TSFS12 Autonomous Vehicles - Planning, Control, and Learning Systems Erik Frisk 6 hp A HT1 1 Sv/En
TSFS13 Electrical Engineering Sivert Lundgren 6 hp G1 VT2 2 Sv
TSFS14 Electrical Engineering Christofer Sundström 6 hp G2 HT2 2 Sv
TSFS16 Electric power technology Christofer Sundström 6 hp G1 VT1, 2 1, 1 Sv
TSFS17 Electric power systems Christofer Sundström 6 hp G1 HT2 1 Sv

Information Coding

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
726G81 Computer Security Guilherme B Xavier 6 hp G2 HT - En
ETE332 Computer Security Niklas Johansson 5 hp G1 HT1, 2 -, - Sv
ETE350 Cryptology Jan-Åke Larsson 6 hp A HT1 - En
ETE378 Fundamental Computer Graphics Ingemar Ragnemalm 6 hp G2 VT1, 2 -, - En
TSBK02 Image and Audio Coding Harald Nautsch 6 hp A VT2 4 Sv/En
TSBK03 Advanced Game Programming Ingemar Ragnemalm 6 hp A HT1, 2 1, - Sv
TSBK07 Computer Graphics Ingemar Ragnemalm 6 hp A VT1, 2 4, 1 En
TSBK08 Data Compression Harald Nautsch 6 hp A VT1 2 En
TSBK11 Fundamental Computer Graphics Ingemar Ragnemalm 6 hp G2 VT1, 2 4, 1 En
TSBK35 Audio and Image Compression Harald Nautsch 6 hp A VT1 4 Sv/En
TSBK38 Image and Audio Compression Harald Nautsch 6 hp A VT2
VT1
4
4
Sv/En
Sv/En
TSIN02 Internetworking Guilherme B Xavier 6 hp A HT2 1 En
TSIT01 Computer Security Ingemar Ragnemalm 4 hp G2 HT2 3 Sv
TSIT02 Computer Security Guilherme B Xavier 6 hp G2 HT2 2 En
TSIT03 Cryptology Jan-Åke Larsson 6 hp A HT1 2 En
TSIT11 Quantum Algorithms and Quantum Information Jan-Åke Larsson 6 hp A VT2 3 Sv/En
TSIT12 Quantum Electronics and Quantum Optics Guilherme B Xavier 6 hp A VT1, 2 1, 1 En
TSIT13 Quantum Communication Guilherme B Xavier 6 hp A HT1 1 En

Communication Systems

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
ETE349 Introduction in Matlab Håkan Johansson 2 hp G1 HT1 - Sv
TSDT14 Signal Theory Danyo Danev 6 hp A HT1 1 Sv/En
TSEI07 Digital Filters Håkan Johansson 6 hp G2 VT2 3 En
TSEI50 Linear Systems Håkan Johansson 6 hp G1 HT1 1 En
TSEI68 Analog Filters Håkan Johansson 6 hp G2 VT1 2 En
TSIN01 Information Networks Zheng Chen 6 hp A HT1 3 En
TSKS01 Digital Communication Zheng Chen 6 hp A HT1, 2 4, 4 Sv/En
TSKS10 Signals, Information and Communication Mikael Olofsson 4 hp G2 VT2 3 Sv
TSKS12 Modern Channel Coding, Inference and Learning Danyo Danev 6 hp A HT1 1 En
TSKS13 Wireless Communications Danyo Danev 6 hp A VT1 4 En
TSKS14 Multiple Antenna Communications Zheng Chen 6 hp A VT2 3 Sv/En
TSKS15 Detection and Estimation of Signals Mikael Olofsson 6 hp A HT1 2 Sv/En
TSKS16 Signal Processing for Communications Håkan Johansson 6 hp A VT2 1 Sv/En
TSKS23 Project Course in Signal Processing, Communications and Networking, CDIO Danyo Danev 12 hp A HT1, 2 4, 4 Sv/En
TSKS24 Signals and Images Mikael Olofsson 8 hp G2 VT1 1 Sv
TSKS33 Complex networks and big data Erik G. Larsson 6 hp A HT2 3 Sv/En
TSRT04 Introduction in Matlab Håkan Johansson, Mikael Olofsson, Danyo Danev 2 hp G1 HT1 - Sv/En
TSTE06 Digital Filters Håkan Johansson 6 hp A VT2 3 En
TSTE14 Analog Filters Håkan Johansson 6 hp A VT1 2 En

Automatic Control

Study info Course web page Examiner HP Level Semester Block Lang
TSIU04 Automatic Control, Advanced Course Svante Gunnarsson 4 hp G2 VT1 4 Sv
TSIU06 Automatic Control Svante Gunnarsson 6 hp G1 VT2 2 Sv
TSIU61 Automatic Control Inger Erlander Klein 6 hp G1 HT1 2 Sv
TSRT06 Automatic Control, Advanced Course Johan Löfberg 6 hp A HT1 1 Sv
TSRT07 Industrial Control Systems Martin Enqvist 6 hp A VT1 2 Sv
TSRT08 Optimal Control Anders Hansson 6 hp A HT2 3 En
TSRT09 Control Theory Claudio Altafini 6 hp A VT1 3 Sv/En
TSRT10 Automatic Control - Project Course Daniel Axehill 12 hp A HT1, 2 4, 4 Sv
TSRT12 Automatic Control Daniel Axehill 6 hp G2 VT1 1 Sv
TSRT14 Sensor Fusion Gustaf Hendeby 6 hp A VT2 2 Sv/En
TSRT19 Automatic Control Johan Löfberg 6 hp G2 HT2 4 Sv
TSRT21 Dynamical Systems and Control Farnaz Adib Yaghmaie 6 hp G2 VT1 2 Sv
TSRT22 Automatic Control Svante Gunnarsson 6 hp G2 HT1 4 Sv
TSRT23 Automatic Control Johan Löfberg 6 hp G2 HT2 4 Sv
TSRT78 Digital Signal Processing Kailai Li 6 hp A HT2 2 En
TSRT92 Modelling and Learning for Dynamical Systems Anders Hansson 6 hp A HT1 3 En